6 November 2019

One of the highlights of the year at the N.I. Aberdeen Angus Club, the Herds Competition, was held during August 2019.

 

This year’s judge was well known breeder Gayle Bersey from the Lynher Herd in Cornwall who said she had had a few very enjoyable days in Northern Ireland and had seen some spectacular cattle as well as sampling some fabulous hospitality.  She remarked upon the consistency of the herds, especially the larger ones and the standard of the bull calves she saw was especially high.  However, her Champion Calf was a heifer, Coolermoney Lady Heather V935 who Gayle expected to have a great future ahead of her.

 

Once again the competition was generously sponsored by Northern Counties Co-Operative Enterprises Ltd of Swatragh.  The awards were presented by their representative Eamon Healey at the Annual Club BBQ and Charity Auction in Dungannon Rugby Club.  This year’s chosen charity was the Southern Area Hospice who were presented with a cheque for £2100.

 

The results of the 2019 Herds Competition were as follows:

 

Small Herd

  1.  Adrain & Graeme Parke, Coolermoney Herd, Strabane
  2. Gerard McPeake, Grove Grazer Herd, Garvagh
  3. Eric & Judith McClelland, Brookhall Herd, Katesbridge

 

Medium Herd

  1.  Freddie Davidson, Ember Herd, Banbridge
  2. Mark Clements, Clementhill Herd, Ballyronan
  3. Robert & Keith Sufferin, Tamneymullan Herd, Maghera

 

Large Herd

  1.  Victor & Stephen Wallace, Baronagh Herd, Garvagh
  2. Robin Lamb, Richhill Herd, Richhill
  3. Neville & Ivan Forsythe, Coltrim Herd, Moneymore

 

Stock Bull

  1.  Brian Johnston & Hilda Mills, Dartrey Herd, Scarva - Dartrey Elliott S467
  2. Robin Lamb, Richhill Herd - Weeton King Lear R542
  3. Freddie Davidson, Ember Herd - Cheeklaw Edgar R515

 

Cow Family

  1.  Brian Johnston & Hilda Mills, Dartrey Herd - Diana Family
  2. Robin Lamb, Richhill Herd - Ellen Erica Family
  3. Alan & Lana Cheney, Lana Herd, Trillick - Duchess Family

 

Bull Calf

  1.  Freddie Davidson - Ember Daniel V542
  2. Robert & Keith Sufferin - Tamneymullan Mason V993
  3. Mrs Norah Scott & Son, Drumawhey Herd, Newtownards - Drumawhey Piper V592

 

Heifer Calf

  1.  Adrain & Graeme Parke - Coolermoney Lady Heather V935
  2. Mark Clements - Clementhill Joyce Victorious V132
  3. Paul McKenna, Carrow Herd, Gulladuff - Carrow Ester V651

 

Futurity Heifer

  1.  Robin Lamb - Richhill Blackbird T766
  2. Brian Johnston & Hilda Mills - Dartrey Eleanor T596
  3. Andrew Cromie, Aughnahugh Herd, Rathfriland - Aughnahugh Eva Polly T267