DSCF4344
16 October 2017

The Mogeely and Drumbeera Aberdeen-Angus herds took the top prizes in the male and female sections at the National Aberdeen-Angus Calf Show, held for the first time in the mart of Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim. The new venue proved to be a mighty success with an improved crowd in attendance on previous years. In addition to the new venue, the 2017 show also marked the first time that calves from Northern Ireland were in attendance, making it one of the only shows in the country to attract exhibits from both sides of the border. Judge for the day, Mr. Alwyn Armour of the noted Woodvale Aberdeen-Angus herd in Northern Ireland had a difficult job in making his selections in the show ring, with particularly high quality entries throughout both male and female sections.

The overall supreme male champion went to the senior bull calf, Mogeely Memo S467, exhibited by Albert & Jennifer DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork. This bull is the reigning All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus junior champion and was also the reserve junior male champion at the National Livestock Show, Tullamore and the reserve Munster bull calf of the year. This one is sired by Wall Royal Leo L837 and is out of the famed show cow, Mogeely Miylo P291.

DSCF4380

Overall Supreme Male Champion, Mogeely Memo S467 with Albert DeCogan (exhibitor) 

Tom Reynolds, Knockadrinan, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co. Leitrim took the reserve male championship with the spring 2017 born bull calf, Knockadrinan Blackboy T644. One of the youngest bulls shown on the day, this calf is a son of the AI bull, Mogeely Joe H979 and is out of the well-known Blackbird cow family at Knockadrinan.

DSCF4333

Reserve Overall Male Champion, Knockadrinan Blackboy T644 

The Overall Supreme Female champion was awarded to Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226, exhibited by Thomas Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim. This stylish young heifer was born in January 2017 and is sired by Bova Lord Blackwood H175. This one was also a 1st prizewinner at the 2017 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus finals and has won a multitude of prizes and championships at local level.

DSCF4397

Overall Supreme Female Champion, Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226 with Patrick Beirne (exhibitor) 

Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline, Co. Cork claimed the reserve female championship with their senior heifer calf, Clontead J Patriot S218. This one is a daughter of the exciting new AI bull, Rawburn Boss Hogg N630 and had previously secured the first ever Munster heifer calf of the year title earlier in the summer.

DSCF4406

Reserve Overall Female Champion, Clontead J Patriot S218 with Deirdre Burke (exhibitor) 

Class Results: 

Junior Stockperson (open to boys and girls aged 12 years and under)

1st: Zara Sheahan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd: Avril Crowe, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

3rd: Paul Bohan, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

4th: Joshua Cronin, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

DSCF4271

Zara Sheahan, winner of the junior stockperson 

Senior Stockperson (open to boys and girls aged 12 – 18 years)

1st: John Smyth, Oldcastle, Co. Meath

2nd: Jack Cronin, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

3rd: Stephen Crowe, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

DSCF4259

John Smyth, winner of the senior stockperson 

Bull born between 01.09.2016 – 31.10.2016

1st: Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Memo S467 by Wall Royal Leo L837

2nd: Michael Culkeen’s Blackfield Lord Sandy S557 by Rawburn Edge J983

3rd: Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Black Catch S475 by Mogeely Joe H979

4th: John McEnroe’s Liss Bobby S653 by HF Rebel 53Y

Bull born between 01.11.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Thomas Mulligan’s Clooncarne Nathan by Clooncarne Kyle

2nd: Eustace Burke’s Clontead Master S224 by Rawburn Ettrick P897

3rd: Richard Crowe’s Broomstreet Red Eland S131 by Killanley Red Linnet P642

DSCF4304

Clooncarne Nathan, winner of the junior autumn bull class with Gearoid & Fiona Mulligan

Bull born between 01.01.2017 – 15.02.2017

1st: Bernard Kerins’ Kerins Provider by Redwood Eiger

2nd: Cathal Duignan’s Laheens Presley by Westellen Diego M734

3rd: Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Lord Hannibal T494 by Wedderlie Blackbox J935

4th: Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Shankill Moonlight T142 by Eastfield Black Buddy K155

DSCF4322

Kerins Provider, winner of the senior spring bull class

Bull born between 16.02.2017 – 31.03.2017

1st: Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Blackboy T644 by Mogeely Joe H979

2nd: Alan Morrison’s Drummeer Blackburn T457 by Blelack Duke J262

3rd: Joe Kelly’s Glostermin Lord Harlod T019 by Westellen Diego M734

4th: John McEnroe’s Liss Matthew T695 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

Bull born after 01.04.2017

1st: Thomas Mulligan’s Clooncarne Prince by Beryl Jamey

2nd: Thomas Mulligan’s Clooncarne Prestige by Clooncarne Frank

3rd: John McEnroe’s Liss Butcher T705 by Fordel Mighty Paudie R248

4th: Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Shankill Lord Hank T149 by Eastfield Black Buddy K155

DSCF4366

Clooncarne Prince, winner of the junior spring bull class

Heifer born between 01.09.2016 – 31.10.2016

1st: Eustace Burke’s Clontead J Patriot S218 by Rawburn Boss Hogg N630

2nd: Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Lady Hazel S471 by Rosemead Karona J957

3rd: Eustace Burke’s Clontead Pamela S214 by Friarstown Ideal Pete K202

4th: Matthew Goulding’s Goulding N Missie 808 ET by Blelack Duke J262

Heifer born between 01.11.2016 – 31.12.2016

1st: Alan Morrison’s Drummeer Blackbird S376 by Gretnahouse Blacksmith L500

2nd: Adam Woods’ Dungimmon Nibbles ET by Mogeely Joe H979

3rd: John Brady’s Lisnafanna Darling S304 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

4th: John McEnroe’s Liss Darl S654 by HF Rebel 53Y

DSCF4318

Drummeer Blackbird S376, winner of the senior heifer class with Alan Morrison (exhibitor) 

Heifer born between 01.01.2017 – 15.02.2017

1st: Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226 by Bova Lord Blackwood H175

2nd: Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Frances T703 by Hallington Edition M362

3rd: Richard Crowe’s Broomstreet Red Jilly T135 by Killanley Red Linnet P642

4th: Kenton Crowe’s Aughakil Lady Laura T421 by Coneyisland Legend E112

Heifer born between 16.02.2017 – 31.03.2017

1st: Matthew Goulding’s Goulding Pamela 834 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

2nd: John McEnroe’s Liss Biluri T693 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

3rd: Edward Dudley’s Castlelough Miss Betty T179 by Clontead Ecco

4th: Paddy Farrell’s Sheemore Phyllis T502 by Rawburn Lord Rocket F609

DSCF4329

Goulding Pamela 834, winner of the intermediate spring heifer class with Matthew Goulding (exhibitor) 

Heifer born after 01.04.2017

1st: Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Rosita T736 by Ankonian Elixir 100

2nd: Kenton Crowe’s Aughakil Rose T425 by Westellen Diego M734

3rd: Gerard Lynch’s Ceanannus My Betsy T715 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

4th: Paddy Farrell’s Sheemore Pansy T515 by Gear Fury N290

DSCF4363

Coolermoney Rosita T736, winner of the junior spring heifer class with Gemma Parke (exhibitor) 

Some more images:

DSCF4292

Line-up of calves at the National Aberdeen-Angus Calf Show

DSCF4274

Judge Alwyn Armour inspecting one of the exhibits