15 August 2019

The FBD Insurance National Livestock Show in Tullamore took place over the weekend with a bumper entry of over 80 Aberdeen-Angus cattle catalogued for the largest one day show in the country. The three-judge system returned for 2019 with Brian Clark of Duncanziemere Aberdeen-Angus, Scotland, Bob Switzer of Sandy Bar Aberdeen-Angus, Canada and Sam Coleman of Glarryford, Ballymena, Co Antrim officiating over this year’s show. Angus Beef Ireland provided an extremely lucrative total sponsorship of €6000 between the junior and senior sections which helped attract over 20 entrants in some of the classes. The female section was described as exceptionally strong with female exhibits taking three of the four top championship positions on the day.

 

SENIOR SECTION

Senior Champion

Reserve Senior Champion

Senior Male Champion

Reserve Senior Male Champion

The six year old senior cow, Mayo Karin from Gerard Kilgallon, Knockadorraghy, Mayo Abbey, Claremorris, Co Mayo swept the board in the senior section, taking 1st prize in the cow class before going on to secure both the senior female championship and the overall supreme senior championship of the show. This one is sired by Westellen Deekay Grandslam J694 and was shown with a bull calf at foot.

Taking the reserve senior championship and reserve senior female championship was the winner of the junior cow class, Liss Kim S641 from John & Sean McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath. This 35 month old young cow is rearing her first calf and was the overall junior champion at this same show last year as a senior heifer.

Meanwhile the overall senior male championship went to Pat & Finbarr Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co Cavan with their stock bull, Drumhill Lord Harry R635. This one also took the top spot in the senior male section last year and was the reserve All-Ireland senior champion at last year’s All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championships too.

Albert & Jennifer DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co Cork took the reserve senior male championship with Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535. This one is a regular winner of the show circuit and was the recipient of the 2019 Munster Aberdeen-Angus Provincial Trophy earlier in the summer.

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Junior Champion

Reserve Junior Champion

Reserve Junior Male Champion

Reserve Junior Female Champion

Following on from the trend set in the senior section, a female entry also took top honours in the juniors with Tom Mulligan & Family, Currycramp, Dromod, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co Leitrim claiming the overall supreme junior championship with their October 2017 born heifer, Clooncarne Princess. This one won the largest class of the entire show (21 entries) and has won many prizes and championship over the summer months.

John & Kate Tait, Westwood, Rostellan, Midleton, Co Cork secured the overall junior male and reserve supreme junior championship with their 11 month old bull Westellen Rocky U838. This one is an embryo son of TC Freedom 104 and Prairielane 5057 Rosebud 8109 and also took the runner-up position in the Munster Aberdeen-Angus Junior Bull of the Year competition.

The reserve junior female championship went to John Mullooly, Lavally, Strokestown, Co Roscommon with Lavally Lady Jacqui T363. This one was born in September 2017 and was 2nd to the overall junior champion in the largest class of the day.

The reserve junior male championship went to John & Sean McEnroe, Liss, Oldcastle, Co Meath with Liss Mandrin V849. This January 2019 born bull calf was one of the youngest bulls at this year’s show and is sired by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191.

 

CLASS RESULTS

Senior cow born on or before 31.08.2016

1, Gerard Kilgallon’s Mayo Karin by Westellen Deekay Grandslam J694

2, Albert& Jennifer DeCogan’s Mogeely Flora R373 by Rosemead Karona J957

3, John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Minree M415 by The Moss Ethelorance L132

4, John O’Brien’s Clooncolligan Minnie by Drumsna Harry

 

Junior cow / Senior Heifer born between 01.09.2016 – 31.08.2017

1, John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Kim S641 by Te Mania Berkley B1

2, John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Biluri T693 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

3, Tom Mulligan’s Currycramp Precious by Lisacaran Victor

 

Intermediate heifer born between 01.09.2017 – 31.08.2018

1, Tom Mulligan’s Clooncarne Princess by Clooncarne Kyle

2, John Mullooly’s Lavally Lady Jacqui T363 by Dillion Knight Eagle Challenger

3, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Ruby by Drumgowna Norman

4, Tom Mulligan’s Clooncarne Rita by Rawburn Boss Hogg N630

 

Senior heifer calf born between 01.09.2018 – 31.12.2018

1, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Ruda by Drumgowna Norman

2, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Rudie by Drumgowna Norman

3, John McEnroe’s Liss Kim U835 by Netherton Americano M703

4, John McEnroe’s Liss Biluri U829 by HF Rebel 53Y

 

Junior heifer calf born in 2019

1, Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding V Patriot 988 by Glenade Prince Callan S331

2, Amanda Bogan & Conor Craig’s Millbawn Sparkles by Aynho Rossiter Eric B125

3, Michael & Barry Smith’s Lawsons Ford Sugartown V432 by Friarstown Evolver N274

 

Senior bull born before 31.08.2016

1, Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Drumhill Lord Harry R635 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

2, Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 by Cardona Proud Punch L752

 

Intermediate bull born between 01.09.2017 – 31.08.2018

1, John Barlow’s Clooncarne Pellet by Beryl Jamey

2, John McEnroe’s Mogeely Dreamer T534 by Wedderlie Blackbox J935

3, Bernard Kerins’ Kerins Revolver by Lanigan Red Deep Canyon

4, Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Laheens Reputation by Weeton Diamond Mine P444

 

Senior bull calf born between 01.09.2018 – 31.12.2018

1, John & Kate Tait’s Westellen Rocky U838 by TC Freedom 104

2, Eamon & John McKiernan’s Knockmountagh Rupert by Mogeely Joe H979

3, Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Everest U241 by Caulry Nationwide

4, John & Kate Tait’s Westellen Black Bush U839 by Bova Lord Bonanaza N266

 

Junior bull calf born in 2019

1, John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Mandrin V847 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

2, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Sir by Drumgowna Norman

3, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Superman by Lisduff Dandy K895

4, Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding V William 993 by Glenade Prince Callan S331

 

Best Pair of Aberdeen-Angus cattle

1, John & Sean McEnroe’s Liss Minree M415 & Liss Kim S641

2, Tom Mulligan’s Clooncarne Rivaldo & Clooncarne Rivaldo

3, Albert & Jennifer DeCogan’s Cheeklaw Jake Eric R535 & Mogeely Flora R373

4, Tom Reynolds’ Knockadrinan Ruda & Knockadrinan Rudie

Shown below is

Images from the show are shown below: