26 June 2017

The annual All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus championships, kindly sponsored by Growvite and Univet, took place at the Newry Show, Newry, Co. Down, Northern Ireland over the weekend. This year’s finals were the centerpiece of the Irish leg of the 2017 World Angus Forum, which was visiting the UK & Ireland for the first time in 40 years. International delegates and home visitors were treated to an exceptional line-up of cattle with quality exhibits right throughout each of the classes. Over 80 entries were catalogued with the very best stock, north and south of the border exhibiting on the day making it one of the few truly all-Ireland competitions on the entire showing calendar.

The overall supreme championship went to S&S Matchett, Portadown, Co. Armagh with the senior stock bull, Cheeklaw Emlyn P480. This three year old bull is sired by Cardona Proud Punch L752 is standing as junior stock sire at the 15 cow Birches Aberdeen-Angus herd in Portadown. No stranger to success, the Matchett family of Gail, Nigel, Sam & Sarah had previously taken the reserve supreme championship title at last year’s All-Ireland but went one better this time round, clinching the breed’s biggest title for the first time in their young herd’s 9 year history. Judge Mr. Desmond Mackie, Lisburn, Northern Ireland commented on the style and natural fleshing characteristics of his champion and complimented the Matchett family on turning him out to such a high standard for the show ring.

 DSCF2184

Image: Supreme All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Champion, Cheeklaw Emlyn P480 

The reserve All-Ireland championship went to the father and son team of Pat & Finbarr Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co. Cavan with their stock bull, Drumhill Lord Harry R635. This bull was purchased in Stirling, Scotland earlier this Spring and was making his showing debut on the Irish circuit. This one is a son of Nightingale Proud Jake G405 and is out of Blelack Lady Heather J169. Standing at barely two years of age, this bull was the youngest exhibit in the senior stock bull class and marked the second time this season that two senior bulls have taken the top two championship spots at a major Irish show, in keeping with the trend started at the Royal Ulster Spring Show at Balmoral.

DSCF2225

Image: Reserve Supreme All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Champion, Drumhill Lord Harry R635

In the very hotly contested junior section, Albert & Jennifer DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork emerged victorious taking the overall junior All-Ireland championship with the bull calf, Mogeely Memo S467. This calf is a son of Wall Royal Leo L837 and Mogeely Miylo P291, who is a former 1st prize winner at the All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus finals herself. The DeCogan team are familiar faces in the championship honours at the All-Ireland championships having previously won the supreme All-Ireland title seven times, including a hat-trick of titles from 2012-2014.

DSCF2196

Image: Overall Junior All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Champion, Mogeely Memo S467 

Standing reserve in the junior championship line-up were Matthew & Rita Goulding, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry with the heifer calf, Goulding Missie S810. This September 2016 born calf is the latest addition to the prolific Missie family with her dam Goulding Missie M535 being a previous RDS champion of champions recipient. Her maternal sister, Goulding Missie R714 was also a 1st prize winner at the 2016 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus championships, as a young calf last year.

DSCF2148

Image: Reserve Junior All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Champion, Goulding Missie S810

Class winners:

Junior Stockperson, open to boys and girls, aged 17 and under 

1. Sam Matchett, Portadown, Co. Armagh

2. Bailey Smyth, Strabane, Co. Londonderry

DSCF1960

Image: Winner of the junior stockperson class, Sam Matchett, Portadown, Co. Armagh 

 

Senior Stockperson, open to boys and girls, aged 17-25

1. Marie McFadden, Navan, Co. Meath

2. Sean McEnroe, Oldcastle, Co. Meath

DSCF1937

Image: Winner of the senior stockperson class, Marie McFadden, Navan, Co. Meath

 

Senior Bull born before 01.09.2015

1. S&S Matchett’s Cheeklaw Emlyn P480 by Cardona Proud Punch L752

2. Pat & Finbarr Cahill’s Drumhill Lord Harry R635 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

3. Kevin McOscar’s Drumhill Lord Hatfield R532 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

4. Sam Scott & Son’s Weeton Exocett P426 by Netherallan Peter Pershore E052

 

Intermediate Bull born between 01.09.2015 – 31.08.2016

1. Bryan Johnston & Hylda Mills’s Dartrey Elliott S467 by Dartrey Very Scotch P215

2. Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Rocco S607 by Netherton Mr Brazilian E377

3. Freddie Davidson’s Ember Pedro S133 by Birches Lord John M052

DSCF2081

Image: Dartrey Elliott S467, winner of the intermediate bull class

 

Senior Bull calf born between 01.09.2016 – 31.12.2016

1. Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Memo S467 by Wall Royal Leo L837

2. Samantha Allen’s Crew Romeo S321 by Cardona Esteem X10

3. Alwyn Armour’s Woodvale Mr Amazon S064 by Woodvale Kool Jaguar P633

4. John McEnroe’s Liss David S649 by Sav Brave 8320

 

Junior Bull calf born between 01.01.2017 – 31.03.2017

1. Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera JR T227 by Oakchurch Field Marshall S385

2. Alan & Naomi Morrison’s Drummeer Blackburn T457 by Blelack Duke J262

DSCF1964

Image: Drumbeera JR T227, winner of the junior bull calf class

 

Senior Cow, with calf at foot, born before 01.09.2014

1. S&S Matchett’s Birches Lady Heather M026 by Carrigroe Fred

2. Albert DeCogan’s Mogeely Miylo P291 by Rosemead Karona J957

3. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding Missie M535 by Nightingale Proud Jake G405

4. Alwyn Armour’s Woodvale Nelmerica P714 by Woodvale Lord Jaguar M445

DSCF2251

Image: Winner of the senior cow class, Birches Lady Heather M026

 

Junior Cow, with calf at foot, born after 01.09.2014

1. John McEnroe’s Liss Myrlo R532 by Mogeely Lord Harrow M191

2. Alan & Lana Cheney’s Lana Juno Erica R062 by Blackhaugh Easy Papa G728

DSCF1989

Image: Winner of the junior cow class, Liss Myrlo R532

 

Senior Heifer, born between 01.01.2015 – 31.08.2015

1. Alan & Naomi Morrison’s Drummeer Blackbird R853 by Blelack Evermore J231

2. Anthony Scanlon’s Ownemore Mella by Owenmore Kit

3. Matthew Scott’s Mossview Elma R275 by Wedderlie Net Profit E916

DSCF2078

Image: Winner of the senior heifer class, Drummeer Blackbird R853

 

Intermediate Heifer, born between 01.09.2015 – 28.02.2016

1. Fintan Keown’s Home Farm Ebony Stunner S087 by Rosemead Karona J957

2. Bryan Johnston & Hylda Mills’ Dartrey Ella S456 by Logie Lustre F473

3. Eric & Judith McCelland’s Brookhall Velvet R103 by Netherton Mr Radar J527

4. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding Missie R714 by Clara Keynote BTFK07

DSCF1996

Image: Winner of the intermediate heifer class, Home Farm Ebony Stunner S087

 

Yearling Heifer, born between 01.03.2016 – 31.08.2016

1. James Mallon’s Knockoneill Eaton Anne S002 by Blelack Duke J262

2. Freddie Davidson’s Ember Princess Lil S144 by Birches Lord John M052

3. Anthony Scanlon’s Owenmore Nessie by Bunlahy Kojak

4. Bryan Johnston & Hylda Mills’ Coltrim Diana S421 by Kiltarriff Lord Tornado M433

DSCF2016

Image: Winner of the yearling heifer class, Knockoneill Eston Anne S002

 

Senior Heifer calf, born between 01.09.2016 – 31.12.2016

1. Matthew & Rita Goulding’s Goulding Missie S810 by Abberton Eminem M285

2. Albert De Cogan’s Mogeely Lady Hazel S471 by Rosemead Karona J957

3. Eric & Judith McCelland’s Brookhall Peggy S136 by Drumhill Jay Eric M607

4. Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Frances S677 by Coneyisland Legend E112

 

Junior Heifer calf, born between 01.01.2017 – 31.03.2017

1. Thomas Beirne’s Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226 by Bova Lord Blackwood S868

2. Fintan McKeown’s Home Farm Lady Honey T161 by Spongager Tommy Boy

3. Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Frances T703 by Halington Edition M362

DSCF2036

Image: Winner of the junior heifer calf class, Drumbeera Lady Thatcher T226

 

Calf, male or female, born after 01.04.2017

1. Adrian Parke’s Coolermoney Rosita T736 by Ankonian Elixir O94N

2. John Blackburn’s Killaney Prince T495 by Lawsonsford Elvis L275

3. John Blackburn’s Killaney Lady Elizabeth T484 by Lawsonsford Elvis L275

4. John McEnroe’s Liss Myrlo T714 by Fordel Mighty Paudie R248

DSCF2256

Image: Winner of the baby calf class, Coolermoney Rosita T736

 

Best pair of Aberdeen-Angus cattle

1. S&S Matchett, Portadown, Co. Armagh

2. Bryan Johnston & Hylda Mills, Scarva, Co. Down

3. Thomas Beirne, Mohill, Co. Leitrim 

DSCF2057

Image: Best Pair, won by S&S Matchett 

 

Some more general images from the Championships:

DSCF2068

Image: Line-up in the senior championship

 

DSCF2104

Image: L-R Michael McGlynn (Univet, major sponsor), Alan Cheney (President, Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association), Paul Jeenes, (Junior Vice-President, Aberdeen-Angus Cattle Society UK), Mack Crowe (Vice-President, Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association), John Gribbin (Univet, major sponsor), Kathryn Bradshaw (Secretary, Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association) and Stephen Lyons (Univet, major sponsor)

 

DSCF2130

Image: Gail Matchett (exhibitor), Desmond Mackie (judge), Sam Matchett (exhibitor) and John Gribbin (Univet, major sponsor) with the supreme All-Ireland champion. 

 

DSCF2209

Image: All of the Aberdeen-Angus cattle exhibitors after a very successful 2017 All-Ireland Aberdeen-Angus Championships.